Privacy Policy

Yana van Maarseveen, based in Utrecht, the Netherlands, is to be held accountable for processing personal data as presented in this statement.

Contact information:
www.yanavanmaarseveen.com
+31655737854
info@yanavanmaarseveen.com

Personal data that will be processed
Yana van Maarseveen will process your personal data as a result of you using our services and/or because you provide this data to us. An overview of the personal data we process is displayed below:
– First and last name
– Date of birth
– BSN-number
– Address
– Phone number
– Email address
– IP-address
– Skype address
– Information concerning your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data
Sensitive personal data that we process are: information concerning your health.

Purpose of processing personal data
Yana van Maarseveen processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending a newsletter.
– Contacting you when necessary to deliver our services.
– Delivering goods or carrying out services.
– Legal requirements for processing personal data in healthcare, such as the BSN-number.
– Analysing data concerning your activities on our website to improve the website and have it better suited to your preferences.

Personal data of minors
Yana van Maarseveen does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years old without consent from their parents or caretakers. It is not possible to check whether a website visitor is younger than 16 years old. Parents and caretakers are advised to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent minors’ personal data being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that personal data of a minor has been collected without parental consent, please contact info@yanavanmaarseveen.com, and the data will be destroyed.

Automated decision-making
Concerning affairs that could have considerable consequences for persons, Yana van Maarseveen does not take automated decisions. Automated decisions are defined as decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without human involvement.

How long personal data is saved
Personal data is not saved any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes as to why the data was collected, or to meet legal obligations. After the passing of the legal saving term, the data is destroyed. Yana van Maarseveen employs the following saving terms:
– All personal data collected during consultation: a legal term of 15 years for healthcare files.
– Name and email address by subscribing to the newsletter: undetermined time, you can unsubscribe through the link at the end of the newsletter or by contacting info@yanavanmaarseveen.com.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Yana van Maarseveen never sells your data to third parties and will only provide third parties with data when this is necessary for implementation of the contract with you, or to meet legal obligations. Yana van Maarseveen has processors agreements with all companies who process your personal data by our commission to ensure safety and confidentiality of your data. Yana van Maarseveen remains responsible for this processing. Yana van Maarseveen uses the following computer programs or systems:
– Mailchimp for sending newsletters.
– Moneybird for payment transactions.

Cookies and similar techniques
Yana van Maarseveen uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. The cookies that are essential for basic functioning of the website are saved in your browser. Cookies that are not essential for the basic functioning of the website, but help us to improve the website for you, are only saved in your browser with your consent. You are able to opt-out of these cookies and to delete all the information that has been saved before.

Insight, rectification and removal of your personal data
You have the right to view, rectify or remove your personal data, as long as this does not interfere with the legal obligations Yana van Maarseveen must oblige to. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw permission or object to the processing of your personal data and you have the right to data portability. If you would like to utilize your right to data portability, please email your request to info@yanavanmaarseveen.com. For such a request, we ask that you provide a copy of your identification where photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and BSN (number on Dutch passports) are made black to protect your privacy. Yana van Maarseveen will reply to your request as soon as possible, at last within four weeks.

You also have the right to file a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority Personal Data). You can file a complaint here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap.

Security of personal data
Yana van Maarseveen takes appropriate measures to ensure safety of your personal data and prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized change of your personal data. If you believe your personal data is not secured appropriately, or have indications of misuse, please contact info@yanavanmaarseveen.com.

×
×

Cart